Australia
United Kingdom
Ireland
Sweden
United States

Latest News

More information on Keep in touch with us

Keep in touch with us


The RS Class Secretaries are at home with their families, but we will be posting regular updates, news and anecdotes. Please share your stories with us. If you have not done so already, please like and follow our main RS Class Association facebook page.
Posted: 20/03/2020 08:45:00
More information on RS Sprints Cancelled

RS Sprints Cancelled


Rutland SC closed until 30 April
Posted: 19/03/2020 13:43:00
More information on RS Eurocup Carnac Cancelled

RS Eurocup Carnac Cancelled


We are sorry to announce we have made the decision to cancel the RS Eurocup event Carnac 2020
Posted: 17/03/2020 19:51:00
More information on RS Class Association Events Postponed

RS Class Association Events Postponed


It is with regret that the RS Class Association, in conjunction with the host clubs, announces that all RS Class Association events scheduled to take place up to and including the Easter bank holiday weekend, 13th April, are postponed.
Posted: 17/03/2020 13:44:00

Coronavirus (COVID-19)


Please read full article
Posted: 12/03/2020 11:26:00
More information on Entry Open! Rooster National Tour Round 1

Entry Open! Rooster National Tour Round 1


Entry is now open for Round one of the 2020 Rooster RS200 National Tour at QMSC on March 28th and 29th
Posted: 09/03/2020 11:42:00
More information on New Sponsor For RS200 SEAS Tour

New Sponsor For RS200 SEAS Tour


RS200 Class Association UK are pleased to introduce Sacred Spirits, our new sponsor for the RS200 Southern and South Eastern Tour (SEAS) 2020.
Posted: 09/03/2020 11:23:00
More information on Rooster RS Custom Kit at Dinghy Show

Rooster RS Custom Kit at Dinghy Show


This weekend at the RYA Dinghy Show 29 Feb – 1 March
Posted: 26/02/2020 21:06:00
More information on RS200 National Championships; 6 Months To Go.

RS200 National Championships; 6 Months To Go.


Sailing Blown off? Time to do your admin and get your entry in for Filey 2020.  It is now just about 6 months until the Volvo Noble Marine RS200 Nationals at fabulous Filey Sailing Club; 1st-6th August 2020.
Posted: 14/02/2020 18:11:00
More information on The RS Class Association proudly presents the RS Summer Regatta and Summer Ball 2020

The RS Class Association proudly presents the RS Summer Regatta and Summer Ball 2020


Royal Torbay Yacht Club, 20th/21st June 2020 Please note that numbers will be limited due to capacity in the boat park and the Corinthian Room. Please book early to avoid disappointment; this is set to be the event of the Summer!
Posted: 13/02/2020 14:53:00
More information on RS200 Training Grants Available

RS200 Training Grants Available


We have a limited number of £50 grants available for clubs who would like to run an RS200 training day.
Posted: 09/02/2020 18:33:00
More information on Filey 2020 T-Shirt Design Competition

Filey 2020 T-Shirt Design Competition


Every entry to the RS200 National Champs in Filey will receive a free t-shirt for helm and crew, and this t-shirt could be designed by you...
Posted: 31/01/2020 21:53:00
More information on RS200 Rooster National Tour Dates 2020 Are Here!

RS200 Rooster National Tour Dates 2020 Are Here!


Posted: 29/01/2020 20:00:00
More information on Save the date - RS Summer Ball

Save the date - RS Summer Ball


The RS party of the year! Sat 20th June, at the RS Summer Regatta, RS400 Southern Champs and RS500 UK Nationals
Posted: 27/01/2020 17:26:00
More information on Entries Open for RS200 National Championships 2020

Entries Open for RS200 National Championships 2020


Entries are now open for the Volvo Noble Marine RS200 National Championships hosted by Filey Sailing Club.
Posted: 06/01/2020 15:41:00
More information on Merry Christmas and Happy New Year!

Merry Christmas and Happy New Year!


from your RS Class Association team
Posted: 21/12/2019 21:37:00
More information on Rooster custom kit for Christmas?

Rooster custom kit for Christmas?


Wide range available now!
Posted: 18/12/2019 09:46:00
More information on Carnac 2020. Entries Now Open.

Carnac 2020. Entries Now Open.


It's time to get your entry in for the European Sailing event of the year; a multi-fleet 4 day grin-fest in Brittany's Baie De Quiberon.
Posted: 30/11/2019 12:54:00
More information on Congratulations to Oliver Turner and Sam Mottershead RS200 Rooster National Tour Champions 2019

Congratulations to Oliver Turner and Sam Mottershead RS200 Rooster National Tour Champions 2019


Olly and Sam take the tour by 2 points from David Jessop and Sophie Mear, after another great year of close, clever and committed racing from the hotshots and legends of the mighty RS200 fleet.
Posted: 25/11/2019 11:11:00
More information on Who's Coming To Carnac?

Who's Coming To Carnac?


Entry will soon open for the European Sailing Event of the year; time to start dreaming and scheming...
Posted: 20/11/2019 17:24:00

Next Events

2020

Mar
7
Mar
8
Itchenor Winter Warmer 3
Itchenor SC
Mar
21
Mar
21
POSTPONED Sailing Chandlery Northern Tour Event 1
Glossop SC
Mar
28
Mar
29
POSTPONED Rooster GP1 and Sacred Spirits SEAS1
Queen Mary SC
Apr
10
Apr
11
Easter Egg Open
Waldringfield
Apr
18
Apr
19
JP Watersports Scottish Tour 1
Helensburgh SC
Apr
25
Apr
26
Sailing Chandlery Northern Tour Event 2
Ullswater YC
Apr
25
Apr
26
POSTPONED RS Sprint Championship
Rutland SC
Enter
Apr
25
Apr
25
POSTPONED West Country Boat Repairs SW Ugly Tour1
Parkstone YC
Apr
26
Apr
26
Open
Frensham Pond SC
May
2
May
3
Sailing Chandlery Northern Tour Event 3
Bassenthwaite SC
May
16
May
17
JP Watersports Scottish Tour 2
Port Edgar YC
May
16
May
16
West Country Boat Repairs SW Ugly Tour 2
South Cerney SC
May
17
May
17
SEAS Round 2
Wembley SC
May
23
May
26
POSTPONED RS Eurocup
YC Carnac, Brittany
Enter
May
30
May
30
Sailing Chandlery Northern Tour Event 4
Leigh & Lowton SC
Jun
6
Jun
7
Rooster GP 3
Draycote Water SC
Jun
6
Jun
7
JP Watersports Scottish Tour 3
East Lothian YC
Jun
6
Jun
6
Sailing Chandlery Northern Tour Event 5
Pennine SC
Jun
13
Jun
13
West Country Boat Repairs SW Ugly Tour 3
Bristol Corinthian YC
Jun
20
Jun
21
Filey Regatta
Filey SC
Jun
20
Jun
21
RS Summer Regatta & RS400 Southern Championship
Royal Torbay YC
Enter
Jun
27
Jun
27
SEAS Round 3
Burghfield SC
Jul
5
Jul
5
Eastern Sprints
Waldringfield
Jul
6
Jul
7
JP Watersports Scottish Tour 3
East Lothian YC
Jul
11
Jul
11
West Country Boat Repairs SW Ugly Tour 4
Starcross SC
Jul
12
Jul
12
Rooster GP5 and SW Ugly Tour 4
Exe SC
Jul
18
Jul
19
Rooster GP6
Hayling Island SC
Jul
18
Jul
19
Summer Sizzler Open
Itchenor SC
Aug
2
Aug
6
National Championship
Filey SC
Enter
Aug
22
Aug
23
JP Watersports Scottish Tour 4
Aberdeen & Stonehaven YC
Aug
23
Aug
28
Poole Week
Parkstone YC
Aug
23
Aug
23
Great Eastern Tour Open
Royal Corinthian Yacht Club Burnham on Crouch
Sep
5
Sep
6
Youth (U23 Championships)
Itchenor SC
Sep
5
Sep
6
JP Watersports Scottish Tour 5
Loch Lomond SC
Sep
5
Sep
5
Sailing Chandlery Northern Tour Event 6
Yorkshire Dales SC
Sep
6
Sep
6
SEAS Round 4
Itchenor SC
Sep
12
Sep
13
Cartoon Open
Waldringfield
Sep
12
Sep
12
West Country Boat Repairs SW Ugly Tour 6
Llandegfedd SC
Sep
19
Sep
20
JP Watersports Scottish Tour 6
Loch Tummel SC
Sep
26
Sep
26
SEAS Round 5
Shoreham SC
Oct
3
Oct
4
Inland Championship
Grafham Water SC
Oct
10
Oct
11
Endeavour Trophy in RS200s
Oct
17
Oct
17
SEAS Round 6
Island Barn SC
Oct
24
Oct
24
West Country Boat Repairs SW Ugly Tour 7
Chew Valley Lake SC
Nov
7
Nov
8
RS End of Seasons Regatta
Rutland SC

Latest Results

19/10/2019
19/10/2019
Budworth SC
19/10/2019
19/10/2019
Island Barn SC
05/10/2019
05/10/2019
Sprints, Traveller 6
Helensburgh SC
07/09/2019
07/09/2019
Leigh & Lowton SC
05/08/2019
09/08/2019
Volvo Noble Marine RS200 National Championship
Royal Torbay YC
20/07/2019
21/07/2019
Harken RS200 Youth and Junior Championship
Rutland SC
13/07/2019
13/07/2019
Rooster GP4
Parkstone YC
29/06/2019
30/06/2019
Filey SC
22/06/2019
23/06/2019
Rooster GP3 RS200 Summer Regatta
Hayling Island SC
15/06/2019
15/06/2019
Pennine SC
08/06/2019
08/06/2019
Burghfield SC

RS200 Clubs

Please login or register to update or add your latest club details.
 
ClubFleet Size
Clubs with fleet values entered
Hayling Island SC68
Itchenor SC45
Parkstone YC38
Wembley SC25
Bristol Corinthian YC20
Papercourt SC20
Waldringfield16
Burghfield SC15
Chew Valley Lake SC14
Starcross YC14
Staunton Harold SC14
Largs SC13
Queen Mary SC13
Frensham Pond SC12
Yorkshire Dales SC12
Budworth SC10
Island Barn SC10
Middle Nene SC10
Northampton SC10
Weir Wood SC7
East Lothian YC6
Exe SC6
Grafham Water SC6
Killaloe Sailing Club6
Thornbury SC6
Alton Water5
Bassenthwaite SC5
Coniston SC5
Helensburgh SC5
South Cerney SC5
Bowmoor SC4
Brading Haven YC4
Brightlingsea SC4
Downs SC4
Isle of Man YC4
Leigh & Lowton SC4
Milton Keynes SC4
Notts County SC4
Llandegfedd SC3
Mounts Bay SC3
Netley SC3
Silverwing SC3
Tenby SC3
YC Carnac, Brittany3
Arun YC2
Bartley SC2
Blackwater SC2
Emberton Park S C2
Locks SC2
Maidenhead SC2
Royal Lymington YC2
Saltash SC2
Scaling Dam SC2
Warsash SC2
Whitefriars SC2
Castle Cove SC1
Combs SC1
Gurnard SC1
Invergordon Boating Club1
Lee on the Solent SC1
Lyme Regis SC1
Manor Park SC1
Mudeford SC1
Oxford SC1
Paignton SC1
Plymouth Youth Sailing, Mount Batten Centre1
Prestwick SC1
Restronguet SC1
Shustoke Sailing Club1
Snettisham Beach SC1
Aberdeen & Stonehaven YC0
Aldeburgh YC0
Aldenham SC0
Aquavitesse, The Netherlands0
ASN Quiberon0
Bala Lake SC0
Balitmore SC0
Beer SC0
Bewl Valley SC0
Bexhill SC0
Blessington Sailing Club0
Bough Beech SC0
Brancaster Staithe SC0
Brassemermeer, NED0
Brighton SC0
Brixham YC0
Brno0
Broadstairs SC0
Calshot SC0
Cardiff Bay YC0
CARRICKFERGUS SAILING CLUB0
Carsington SC0
Chanonry SC0
Chester SC0
Chichester YC0
Christchurch SC0
Club Nautic St. Feliu de Guixols0
Club Nautique de Rennes0
Coleraine Yacht Club0
Colico, Lake Como0
County Antrim Yacht Club0
Cushendall Sailing & Boating Club0
Dalgety Bay SC0
Datchet Water SC0
Dell Quay SC0
Dittisham Sailing Club0
DOSC Dubai Offshore SC0
Dovey YC0
Draycote Water SC0
Durleigh SC0
Eastbourne Sovereign SC0
Elton SC0
Emsworth0
Filey SC0
Fisherrow YC0
Fishers Green SC0
Glossop SC0
Great Yarmouth & Gorleston SC0
Hardway Sailing Club0
Haversham SC0
Hawley Lake SC0
Hickling Broad SC0
Highcliffe SC0
Hillhead SC0
Hykeham SC0
Hythe & Saltwood SC0
Island Barn Reservoir SC0
King George SC0
La Baule, France0
La Bruinisse, the Netherlands0
Lake Lipno - Cerna v Posumavi Czech Republic0
Lake Lipno - Lipno nad Vltavou Czech Republic0
Lancing Sailing Club0
Langstone Sailing club0
Largo Bay SC0
Leigh on Sea SC0
Lipno lake, Cerna v Posumavi0
Loch Lomond SC0
Loch Tummel SC0
Lochaber YC0
Lough Ree YC0
Lymington Town SC0
Machacsky Za0
Machacsky Zapich0
Machovo Jezero Czech Republic0
Marconi Sailing Club0
Margate YC0
Medemblik SC0
Medway YC0
Mengham Rythe SC0
Minorca Sailing0
Monteynard ACTV0
Nechranice0
Newhaven & Seaford SC0
Nieuwpoort0
North Devon YC0
Nove Mlyny0
Nove Mlyny Czech Republic0
Pagham YC0
Pembrokeshire YC0
Pennine SC0
Penzance SC0
Percuil SC0
Pevensey Bay SC0
Port Dinorwic SC0
Port Edgar YC0
Portchester SC0
Porthpean SC0
Portishead Yacht & Sailing Club0
Portsmouth SC0
Praha Czech Republic0
Quiberon ASNQ0
Reeuwijkse Plas, NED0
Royal Brighton YC0
Royal Findhorn YC0
Royal Forth YC0
Royal Harwich Yacht Club0
Royal North of Ireland YC0
Royal Tay YC0
Royal Torbay YC0
Royal Windermere YC0
Rush SC0
Rutland SC0
Saint-Suliac CNR0
Salcombe YC0
Scharendijke, NED0
Shoreham SC0
South Caernarvonshire YC0
South Shields SC0
South Windermere SC0
Spinnaker SC0
St Andrews SC0
St Ives SC0
St Marys Loch SC0
St Mawes SC0
Starcross SC0
Stewartby Water Sports Club0
Stockholm RS800 Group0
Stokes Bay SC0
Stone SC0
Stonehaven YC0
Strangford Lough0
Sully SC0
Sunderland Yacht Club0
Swanage SC0
Tata Steel SC0
Tees & Hartlepool Yacht Club0
Teignmouth YC0
Thorney Island SC0
Towy Boat Club0
Travemunder Woche0
Tynemouth Sailing Club0
Ullswater YC0
Up River Yacht Club0
Velka Darko Czech Republic0
Wangi Wangi NSW0
Waveney and Oulton YC0
Welton Sailing Club0
West Kirby Sailing Club0
Weston SC0
Weymouth & Portland National Sailing Academy0
Weymouth SC0
Whitstable YC0
Wimbleball SC0
Wormit Boating Club0
Yarmouth SC0
Clubs with No values entered
Attenborough SC
Bala Sailing Club
Ballyholme YC
Black Rock YC
Burnham on Crouch Sailing Club
Burnham SC
Cercle Nautique de Loctudy
Circolo vela Torbole
Club Nautic D'Arenys de Mar, Spain
Club Nutic SArenal, Mallorca
Cumbraes SC
Delph SC
Derwent Reservoir SC
Dun Laoghaire
Felpham SC
Findhorn SC
Fraglia vela Riva
Galway Bay SC
Gottskar Sweden
Gravedona, Lake Como
Greystones SC
Hollingworth SC
Howth YC
Hyeres
International Sailing Center, Medemblik
L'Estartit, Spain
Lac du Der
Lac du Monteynard, France
Lake Lipno, Prague
Lipno Lake, Hrdoňov
Lipno, Czech Republic
Llandudno SC
Loch Earn SC
Loch Tay SC
Mayflower SC
Nieuwpoort Havengeul
Penarth SC
Poole Yacht Club
Pwllheli SC
Roadford SC
Royal Corinthian Yacht Club Burnham on Crouch
Royal Cork YC
Royal Cornwall YC
Schull, West Cork
Segelsallskapet Kaparen, Gottskar, Sweden
Seglergemeinschaft am Muggelsee e.V. BERLIN
Sheffield Viking SC
St Raphael
The Netherlands, Venue t.b.c.
W.V. Aalsmeer

Contacts

Pete Vincent
Overall RS Class Association Chair & SW RS200 rep

Contact Pete Vincent
Jo Hewitson
RS200 Chair

Contact Jo Hewitson
Hannah Liptrot
RS200 Association UK Secretary

Contact Hannah Liptrot
John McKelvie
Eurocup Event Rep

Contact John McKelvie
Tommy Darling
Technical Rep

Contact Tommy Darling
Peter Collings
Scottish Tour Coordinator

Contact Peter Collings
Steve Wilson
Builders Rep

Contact Steve Wilson
David Jessop
SEAS (South and South Eastern) Rep

Contact David Jessop
Rob Henderson
Gold Fleet

Contact Rob Henderson
Position Vacant
Eastern Rep
John Teague
SW Ugly Tour Coordinator

Contact John Teague
Esther Parkhurst
Northern Tour Coordinator

Contact Esther Parkhurst
Will Taylor
Social Media Rep

Contact Will Taylor
Ollie Groves
Northern Tour Coordinator

Contact Ollie Groves
Will Ward
Sprints
Joanne Boutle
Membership Secretary

Contact Joanne Boutle
Victoria Upton
Results Rep
Jess Hammett
Youth and Design Rep
Charlie Darling
Youth Rep

Contact Charlie Darling
Robbie O'Sullivan
Irish Representative

Contact Robbie O'Sullivan
Claudia Wilson
Social Rep

Contact Claudia Wilson
Rheanna Pavey
Sustainability Rep

Contact Rheanna Pavey
Kevin Druce
Coaching & Bronze Fleet Rep

Contact Kevin Druce
Chunky
Webmaster

Contact Chunky
Phil McGlade
Irish Treasurer

Contact Phil McGlade
Rob Hastings
Irish Northern Rep

Contact Rob Hastings
Alan Ruigrok
Irish Eastern Rep

Contact Alan Ruigrok
Jim Griffiths
Irish Southern Rep

Contact Jim Griffiths
Keith Drayton
Irish Inland Rep

Contact Keith Drayton
Rosa Lyden
RS200 Irish Rep

Contact Rosa Lyden

Specifications

Length: 4000mm / 13ft
Beam: 1830mm / 6ft
Draft: 1130mm
Hull weight: 78kg / 172lb
Sailing weight: 114kg / 251lb
Mainsail: 9.13m2 Mylar fully battened
Jib: 2.76m2 Dacron
Kite: 8.29m2 / 89sq ft. Twin patch cross cut spinnaker

Hull construction: Polyester GRP with Coremat
Foils: Pivoting centreboard and rudder. GRP and foam composite
Mast: Aluminium alloy
Boom: Aluminium alloy
Bowsprit: Aluminium alloy

Designer: Phil Morrison
PYs: 1046
1090 (No spinnaker)
Other info:

PY number verified March 2018 see:

http://www.rya.org.uk/SiteCollectionDocuments/technical/Web%20Documents/PY%20Documentation/PN_List%20-%202018.pdf

Partners

VolvoNoble Marine InsuranceRooster
RS SailingMinorca SailingHarkenRS Sailing Store2ndhanddinghies.com
Website Security Test