Results / RS Last Shout Championship Rutland SC - 13/11/2010
More than 145 RS competitors came together in November for the one-off Last Shout Championships held at Rutland Sailing Club. Designed to wrap up a busy sailing season for all RS competitors, the all-inclusive event didn’t disappoint and neither did the venue.
The first day of racing saw blue skies and sunshine accompanied by a fresh force three breeze – an excellent start, especially for a November event! The competitors took advantage of the near-perfect conditions and were out in force.
All classes sailed three windward-leeward races on the first day of sailing. The racing area was split in to two separate courses – one shared by the 300s, 500s, 600s, 700s and 800s – the other catered for 100s, 200s, 400s and Vareos. Inner and outer loops of both courses meant that, largely, each class could get a clear stab at mastering the shifty upwind legs before turning the corner to find the areas of pressure downwind, along with any opportunities for overtaking the competition.
The biggest fleet on the water was the formidable 200 class, always keen to put on a good show, closely followed by the 400s and the 800s. But every class was represented, even in the freezing temperatures, proving that RS sailors really do have a passion for the sport.
Newly crowned nationals winner, Ben McGrane stole the 800 show with his crew Roz Allen and an overall first place. It was Nick Cat and Karen Falcon who gave the best performance in the 200s and took centre stage on the podium. Wayne and Deb Fletcher dominated the 400 class and went home with gold.
The evening came and so did the DJ. An upbeat night was had by all with a few beers to wash down a hearty chicken curry – a great way to spend any Saturday night. It wasn’t far for most people to stagger at the end of the evening – just down the stairs to the club’s bunk house…not even RS sailors were crazy enough to camp that late in the season!
Sunday morning arrived, but this time the wind and sun were missing, replaced with grey clouds and a glassy pond. As one sailor was seen tipping the ice out of his boat cover, another was heard muttering: “That’s vindicated my decision to go home, then.” But after a superb day of racing on the previous day, no-one felt too hard done by.
The super-keen, however, attempted the pursuit race, which was held for all classes including the RS Fevas. 58 competitors made it on to the water in the hope that even the faintest of breezes would fill in. And it did… just about. Results for the Pursuit race is at http://tinyurl.com/359eupt , results for Saturday's racing is below.
The successful turnout for an event held late in the season testament to the dedication and determination ingrained in RS sailors. Although some might simply say stubborn – no amount of ice in the boat can stop some people!
The Last Shout Champs gave everyone a great opportunity to get together, rounding up another year of fun on, in and sometimes under the water!
RS CLASSES LAST SHOUT CHAMPIONSHIPS - SATURDAY 13 NOVEMBER 2010
Rutland Sailing Club
Results are final as of 11:23 on November 14, 2010
RS 100 Class
Rank | Class | Sail No | Helm | Crew | Club | Notes | R1 | R2 | R3 | Total | Nett |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1st | RS 100 | 191 | Simon Childs | Hayling Island SC | 10.2 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 5 | 5 | |
2nd | RS 100 | 267 | Pete Walters | Notts County SC | 2 | 4 | 2 | 8 | 8 | ||
3rd | RS 100 | 233 | Clive Eplett | Frensham Pond SC | 3 | 2 | 3 | 8 | 8 | ||
4th | RS 100 | 247 | Tim Hulley | Weir Wood SC | 4 | 1 | 4 | 9 | 9 | ||
5th | RS 100 | 110 | Allen Bradley | Pennine SC | 6 | 5 | 5 | 16 | 16 | ||
6th | RS 100 | 107 (no number) | James Brace | South Cerney SC | 8.4 | 5 | 6 | 8 DNC | 19 | 19 | |
7th | RS 100 | 223 | Mark Webb | Rutland SC | 10.2 | 8 DNC | 8 DNC | 8 DNC | 24 | 24 |
RS 200 Class
Rank | Class | Sail No | Helm | Crew | Club | Notes | R1 | R2 | R3 | Total | Nett |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1st | RS 200 | 1031 | Chris Catt | Karen Falcon | Burghfield SC | 3 | 1 | 6 | 10 | 10 | |
2nd | RS 200 | 1203 | Sarah Allen | Eluned Stewart | Weston SC | 4 | 9 | 2 | 15 | 15 | |
3rd | RS 200 | 1023 | Steve Greaves | Caroline Edwards | Rickmansworth SC | 6 | 2 | 10 | 18 | 18 | |
4th | RS 200 | 915 | Ian Coppenhall | Jess Blick | Minorca Sailing | 12 | 7 | 1 | 20 | 20 | |
5th | RS 200 | 1029 | Christian Humphrey | Noelle Vidal | Burghfield SC | 1 | 17 | 3 | 21 | 21 | |
6th | RS 200 | 1265 | Carl Mayhew | Julie Harrison | Islaand Barn SC | 7 | 12 | 4 | 23 | 23 | |
7th | RS 200 | 953 | Juliet Charles | Alice Kingsworth | 2 | 11 | 11 | 24 | 24 | ||
8th | RS 200 | 1190 | Martin Penty | Michael Penty | Beaver SC | 16 | 6 | 8 | 30 | 30 | |
9th | RS 200 | 831 | Thomas Wright | Caroline Sutton-Reid | 9 | 16 | 7 | 32 | 32 | ||
10th | RS 200 | 1010 | Steve Restall | Judy Restall | Downs SC | 10 | 8 | 14 | 32 | 32 | |
11th | RS 200 | 988 | Alex Townsend | Katherine Lovering | Burghfield SC | 15 | 10 | 9 | 34 | 34 | |
12th | RS 200 | 617 | Ian Sharps | Ellie Martin | Burghfield SC | 5 | 4 | 28 DNC | 37 | 37 | |
13th | RS 200 | 792 | Maia Walsh | Peter Bentley | Cardiff YC | 18 | 15 | 5 | 38 | 38 | |
14th | RS 200 | 1411 | Adam McGovern | Jane Hivey | Hollingworth Lake SC | 13 | 13 | 13 | 39 | 39 | |
15th | RS 200 | 1325 | Charlotte Savage | Mike Wood | BCYC | 20 | 5 | 16 | 41 | 41 | |
16th | RS 200 | 1423 | Steve Janering | Georgia House | Wembley | 11 | 3 | 28 DNC | 42 | 42 | |
17th | RS 200 | 600 | Paul Rigg | Fiona Hall | East Lothian YC | 17 | 14 | 12 | 43 | 43 | |
18th | RS 200 | 205 | Nic Streatfield | Lily Streatfeild | Rutland SC | 21 | 18 | 17 | 56 | 56 | |
19th | RS 200 | 594 | Simon Skinner | Nicky Creer | Wembley SC | 14 | 28 DNC | 15 | 57 | 57 | |
20th | RS 200 | 681 | Phil White | Rob Harris | Papercourt | 8 | 22 | 28 BFD | 58 | 58 | |
21st | RS 200 | 760 | Neil Barrett | Sophie Jones | YDSC | 19 | 19 | 20 | 58 | 58 | |
22nd | RS 200 | 863 | Dan Perry | Jack Gebhard | Derwent Reservoir SC | 23 | 20 | 19 | 62 | 62 | |
23rd | RS 200 | 993 | Darren McNamara | Sophie Mear | BCYC | 22 | 23 | 18 | 63 | 63 | |
24th | RS 200 | 590 | Christopher Thomas | Mark Thomas | Broadstairs SC | 26 | 24 | 21 | 71 | 71 | |
25th | RS 200 | 1098 | Seb Hansell | Clare Hansell | Downs SC | 25 | 25 | 22 | 72 | 72 | |
26th | RS 200 | 227 | Luke Pepper | Katherine Goodchild | North Hykeham | 24 | 21 | 28 DNC | 73 | 73 | |
27th | RS 200 | 526 | Daniel Hawkins | Cassie Hawkins | Queen Mary SC | 27 | 26 | 28 DNC | 81 | 81 |
RS 300 Class
Rank | Class | Sail No | Helm | Crew | Club | Notes | R1 | R2 | R3 | Total | Nett |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1st | RS 300 | 515 | John Peters | Hykeham SC | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 |
RS 400 Class
Rank | Class | Sail No | Helm | Crew | Club | Notes | R1 | R2 | R3 | Total | Nett |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1st | RS 400 | 1029 | Wayne Fletcher | Deb Flether | Scaling Dam | 1 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 5 | |
2nd | RS 400 | 2011 | Howard Fairbrother | Louise Hosken | Queen Mary SC | 2 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 5 | |
3rd | RS 400 | 498 | Fiona Tylecote | Steve Tylecote | Rutland SC | 3 | 3 | 2 | 8 | 8 | |
4th | RS 400 | 1339 | Mark Reddington | Colin Staite | Bartley SC | 4 | 4 | 4 | 12 | 12 | |
5th | RS 400 | 1340 | Sam Neal | Rob Ashman | Grafham Water SC | 6 | 6 | 5 | 17 | 17 | |
6th | RS 400 | 1139 | James George | Queen Mary SC | 7 | 5 | 6 | 18 | 18 | ||
7th | RS 400 | 1325 | John Cooper | Becci Wigley | Lymington TSC | 5 | 7 | 7 | 19 | 19 | |
8th | RS 400 | 906 | Andrew Palmer | Andrew Johnson | Grafham Water SC | 8 | 8 | 11 | 27 | 27 | |
9th | RS 400 | 1051 | Andy Hatch | Alex Park | Queen Mary SC | 10 | 9 | 9 | 28 | 28 | |
10th | RS 400 | 744 | Fiona Lewis | Iain Lewis | Queen Mary SC | 11 | 10 | 8 | 29 | 29 | |
11th | RS 400 | 1124 | Jamie Morgan | Amy Stevens | Grafham SC | 9 | 11 | 10 | 30 | 30 | |
12th | RS 400 | 1365 | Jonathan Hughes | Andrew Moss | Thorpe Bay YC | 12 | 12 | 12 | 36 | 36 | |
13th | RS 400 | 1110 | Norman Bell | Barbara Bell | Grafham Water SC | 13 | 14 | 13 | 40 | 40 | |
14th | RS 400 | 852 | Maurice Barnes | Robert Dunkey | Hollowell | 14 | 13 | 14 | 41 | 41 |
RS 500 Class
Rank | Class | Sail No | Helm | Crew | Club | Notes | R1 | R2 | R3 | Total | Nett |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1st | RS 500 | 625 | Tim Wilkins | Heather Martin | Hickling Broad SC | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 4 | |
2nd | RS 500 | 799 | Alex Taylor | Bryan Mobbs | Budworth SC | 1 | 2 | 3 | 6 | 6 | |
3rd | RS 500 | 795 | David Houghton | John Symonds | Great Yarmouth & Gorleston SC | 3 | 3 | 2 | 8 | 8 | |
4th | RS 500 | 831 | Peter Townend | Sibine Townend | Chelmarsh | 5 | 4 | 4 | 13 | 13 | |
5th | RS 500 | 550 | Hamish Stewart | Stephen Hackett | DWSC | 4 | 5 | 8 DNF | 17 | 17 | |
6th | RS 500 | 748 | Anna Zmura | Keith Sykes | Gorleston | 8 DNF | 6 | 5 | 19 | 19 | |
7th | RS 500 | 519 | Simon Payne | Hope Halstad | Whitefriars SC | 6 | 7 | 8 DNF | 21 | 21 |
RS 600 Class
Rank | Class | Sail No | Helm | Crew | Club | Notes | R1 | R2 | R3 | Total | Nett |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1st | RS 600 | 702 | John Charles | Leigh-on-Sea SC | 1 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 5 | ||
2nd | RS 600 | 963 | Mark Cooper | Burghfield SC | 2 | 3 | 1 | 6 | 6 | ||
3rd | RS 600 | 740 | Giles Chipperfield | Lymington TSC | 4 | 1 | 3 | 8 | 8 | ||
4th | RS 600 | 867 | Richard Broughton | Grafham Water SC | 3 | 4 | 4 | 11 | 11 |
RS 700 Class
Rank | Class | Sail No | Helm | Crew | Club | Notes | R1 | R2 | R3 | Total | Nett |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1st | RS 700 | 882 | Jon Heissig | LSC | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 |
RS 800 Class
Rank | Class | Sail No | Helm | Crew | Club | Notes | R1 | R2 | R3 | Total | Nett |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1st | RS 800 | 1163 | Ben McGrane | Roz Allen | Netley SC | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 4 | |
2nd | RS 800 | 1158 | Charlie Roome | Dave Steed | RYA | 3 | 3 | 3 | 9 | 9 | |
3rd | RS 800 | 1055 | Ian Martin | James McIntosh | Netley | 1 | 5 | 4 | 10 | 10 | |
4th | RS 800 | 1148 Yellow | James Date | Toby Wincer | 9 | 2 | 2 | 13 | 13 | ||
5th | RS 800 | 1148 White | Ben Schooling | George Kingsnorth | Helenburgh SC | 4 | 6 | 5 | 15 | 15 | |
6th | RS 800 | 1144 | Nick Charles | Chris Martin | Burghfield SC | 7 | 4 | 6 | 17 | 17 | |
7th | RS 800 | 985 | Dan Kilsby | Bart Bridgen | Stokes Bay | 5 | 7 | 7 | 19 | 19 | |
8th | RS 800 | 1089 | Roger Philips | Will Crocker | RSC | 6 | 8 | 8 | 22 | 22 | |
9th | RS 800 | 1020 | Jeremy Collins | James Penty | Beaver SC | 8 | 9 | 9 | 26 | 26 | |
10th | RS 800 | 991 | Malcolm Streton | Liz Tier | Hayling Island SC | 10 | 10 | 11 | 31 | 31 | |
11th | RS 800 | 929 | Sam Nicholls | Joe Snowdon | Datchet Water SC | 12 | 11 | 10 | 33 | 33 | |
12th | RS 800 | 1013 | Thomas Hill | Mark Kudlinski | RSC | 11 | 12 | 15 DNC | 38 | 38 | |
13th | RS 800 | 1104 | Michael Andrew | David Andrew | RSC | 13 | 13 | 12 | 38 | 38 | |
14th | RS 800 | 806 | Georgina Hand | David Hand | Draycote Water SC | 15 DNC | 15 DNC | 15 DNC | 45 | 45 |
RS Vareo Class
Rank | Class | Sail No | Helm | Crew | Club | Notes | R1 | R2 | R3 | Total | Nett |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1st | RS Vareo | 162 | Matt Yallop | Middle Nene | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 4 | ||
2nd | RS Vareo | 583 | Andrew Wilson | Datchet Water SC | 2 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 5 | ||
3rd | RS Vareo | 561 | Anthony Payne | Broadstairs | 4 | 3 | 3 | 10 | 10 | ||
4th | RS Vareo | 579 | Cheryl Wood | Pennine/Glossop SC | 3 | 4 | 4 | 11 | 11 |
www.rutlandsc.co.uk
[email protected]
Sailwave Scoring Software 2.02 build 5
www.sailwave.com