Results / RS Pursuit Race Draycote WSC - 02/11/2002
Draycote Water SC hosted the 2nd RS Pursuit Race on 2/3 November 2002.
This year was a 2-day event, with a longer race on Day 1, a shorter one
on Day 2.
Day 1 started rather unpromisingly, with hardly a whisper of wind.
However, after a short delay, the Race Officer started the 4 RS Fevas for
their 1st RS Event since joining the Assocaiton. The racing was close,
in a light and frustrating wind, and the final results saw Steve Irish
and Martin Gotrell leading the 800 pack. The racing was followed by the
2002 AGM, Gul Grand Slam prize-giving, with Mike 'Mr Gul'Pickering
presenting the prizes. Then fireworks and a party.
The party did for a few of the sailors, but the stalwarts were on the
numerous start lines for a shorter Pursuit Race on Sunday, in a sunny
force 3-4. Again very close finishing, with Steve Irish/Martin Gotrell
cleaning up, despie the fact that Steve got married on the Friday!
A great event well organised by a refurbished Draycote. The course saw
every point of sail used and, as they say, a change is as good as a
rest ...
1st RS 800 922 Steve Irish M Gottrel Draycote 2 1 3
2nd RS 600 946 Anthony York Northampton 4 3 7
3rd RS 800 960 Spud Olive Mike Warren Stokes Bay 3 4 7
4th RS 400 896 Craig Burlton Ed Nicklin Burghfield 9 2 11
5th RS 800 1017 Mike Saul Sophie Hartley Grimwith 7 6 13
6th RS 600 860 Richard Smith Stone 13 5 18
7th RS 300 380 Nick Bolland Draycote 8 17 25
8th RS 600 642 Nick Wapshott Draycote 12 13 25
9th RS 800 839 Alex Davies Sarah Hughes Draycote 14 12 26
10th RS 400 1169 Norman Byrd R Nettleton Draycote 21 10 31
11th RS 200 754 Jonathan Lewis Mad Milly Parsons Burghfield 19 14
33
12th RS 300 443 M Sargent Royal Artillery 17 18 35
13th RS 800 1013 Joe Turnbull Ben Saynor 29 7 36
14th RS K6 102 Martin Wadham Claire Upton-Brown/Amanda Davies
Medway 16 21 37
15th RS 200 777 P Vinvent Sarah Allen Bristol Corinthian 23 15
38
16th RS 200 426 Anne Vauchy Lee Sydenham Hayling Island 28 11
39
17th RS 300 479 Steve Cook Stokes Bay 11 28 39
18th RS 200 821 Colin Staite Fiona Clark Bartley 26 16 42
19th RS 200 827 Greg Irish Paula Irish Draycote 24 20 44
20th RS 200 357 Trudy Danbury Bert Bristol Corinthian 22 22 44
21st RS 400 1155 Mark Reddington Phil Scott Bartley 32 19 51
22nd RS 700 753 E Gatehouse Chichester 20 32 52
23rd RS 600 783 Paul Craig Thornbury 27 26 53
24th RS 400 1058 Barney Goswell Chris Burghfield 30 27 57
25th RS 200 669 Sally Potter Pete Cruickshank Bristol Corinthian 35
23 58
26th RS 400 436 Andy Riddington Alan Wolf Dwsc 34 25 59
27th RS 800 1005 C J Haworth S Aston Bristol Corinthian 1 DNC
61
28th RS 800 987 G Simmons Nicky Griffin Hayling Island 5 DNC 65
29th RS 300 475 Will Gulliver Draycote 6 DNC 66
30th RS 800 818 Max Capener Matt McGovern Bartley 43 24 67
31st RS 400 1125 Chris Bailey Matt Bailey Bartley DNC 8 68
32nd RS 400 1129 Nicole Jonson Stu Jagger Bartley DNC 9 69
33rd RS 200 397 Mark Harrison Sally Harrison Gurnard (IoW) 38 31
69
34th RS 800 898 Bill Smith Charlie Hamilton LTSC 10 DNC 70
35th RS 400 1139 Maggie Beech Gareth Ayre Parkstone 44 30 74
36th RS 400 956 John Dave Neil Wigston Port Dinorwic 15 DNC 75
37th RS Vareo 210 Luke Fisher Milton Keynes 42 33 75
38th RS 200 710 J Pink A Hartley Ripon 41 35 76
39th RS 600 725 Andy Rice Datchet Water 18 DNC 78
40th RS 200 689 Kirsty McSeveney Sandy McSeveney St Mary's Loch 46
36 82
41st RS 600 826 David Nunn Datchet Water 25 DNC 85
42nd RS 200 341 Dave Barker Jessica Barker Banbury 49 38 87
43rd RS 600 8 Mark Barron Loch Tunnel DNC 29 89
44th Feva 3 Nick Peters Hayling Island 31 DNC 91
45th RS 800 819 David Lynall Alastair Keck Bowmoor 33 DNC 93
46th RS 400 1126 Helen Stewart Bryan Stewart Bartley DNC 34 94
47th RS 800 916 Bob Day Roland Gorman Weston 36 DNC 96
48th RS 400 1046 Martin Ward Linda Mellor Girton DNC 37 97
49th Feva 5 C Merchant Hayling Island 37 DNC 97
50th RS 300 384 N Jupp Draycote 39 DNC 99
51st RS Vareo 244 Richard Willows Northampton 40 DNC 100
52nd RS 200 226 Chris Starbruck Emma Johnson South Cerney 45 DNC
105
53rd Feva 4 Ian Jubb Hayling Island 47 DNC 107
54th RS 200 491 E Rhodes P Williams Hayling Island 48 DNC 108
55th Feva 7 Lana Driscoll James Peters Hayling Island 50 DNC
110
56th RS 200 808 Sarah Tayler Lucy Mathews Locks DNC DNC 120
56th RS 200 383 Paul Goodwin Jane Draycote DNC DNC 120
56th RS 200 728 Ian Pickard Laurie Dunn Bristol Corinthian DNC DNC
120
56th RS 200 991 E Rhodes P Williams Hayling Island DNC DNC 120