Results / RS Fat Face Cacing Circuit Carsington SC - 09/04/2005
RS200 Fat Face Racing Circuit at Carsington � real crash and burn racing.
Despite the very cold weather leading into the event 40 RS200�s travelled
to Carsington SC, including competitors from Penzance and Dublin, for the
Fat Face Racing Circuit event on April 9/10. Unfortunately the forecast
improvement in temperature did not start until Sunday so racing on
Saturday took place in very blustery conditions with a high wind chill
factor. The wind changed rapidly from 18-27 knots and there was
spectacular down wind action, as huge lumps of wind always seemed to
arrive in time for gybe corner and the leeward mark.
Race 1 set the scene as Hamish Calder/Severine Rees-Jones led round a
very busy first mark on a short course. They wiped out in a cloud of
spray to leave Jon Lewis/Katy Nichol to blast around in the lead for four
laps in too rapid a time. It then became the Lee Sydenham/Anne Vaudrey
show when they won race 2 by an indecent margin even on a short course;
with James Stewart/Sam Littleton winning the family fight for second
ahead of Mark Littlejohn/Natalie Campbell. Sydenham/Vaudrey were clear
again in race 3 to win from Steve Dunn/Noelle Vidal with everyone
scratching their heads how Stewart/Littlejohn recovered to claim third.
Virtually everyone in the fleet was relieved that Sunday saw the wind
very slowly drop as the day progressed and the air temperature slowly
increase. This allowed even more competitive racing and there was some
fine close racing throughout the fleet in 14-20 knots of breeze.
Sydenham/Vaudrey just carried on from where they left things on Saturday
to win race 4 from Sarah Allan/Loopy Lucy Matthews having a much easier
day and Dunn/Vidal. Marshall and Heather King led race 5 from the first
mark and even survived stopping when they thought they had been finished
a lap early to win. Sydenham/Vaudrey just claimed second by the narrowest
of possible margins from Trudie Danbury/Karen Baker. It really was all
over bar the shouting but Sydenham/Vaudrey still won the final race from
Dunn/Vidal and Danbury/Baker who were having a storming event.
Jeremy Stephens/Adam Poole from Penzance won the silver division by a
point from Josh Gebhard/ Si Evans whilst Paul and Craig Williamson from
Staunton Harold won the bronze division.
The RS200 Fat Face Circuit moves to the sea at Abersoch next, with the
RS400s, on the May Day Bank Holiday; hope its warmer then!
Pete Vincent.
1 GOLD RS200 854 LEE SYDENHAM ANNE VAUDRY SBSC 2.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 2.0
1.0 6.0
2 GOLD RS200 789 STEVE DUNN NOELLE VIDAL BCYC 7.0 5.0 2.0 3.0 5.0
2.0 17.0
3 GOLD RS200 927 TRUDIE DANBURY KAREN BAKER BCYC 3.0 10.0 6.0 9.0
3.0 3.0 24.0
4 GOLD RS200 1054 JONATHAN LEWIS KITY NICHOL BURGHFIELD SC 1.0 4.0
8.0 7.0 7.0 6.0 25.0
5 GOLD RS200 901 IAN PICKARD SARAH TAYLOR BCYC 8.0 6.0 4.0 8.0
15.0 4.0 30.0
6 GOLD RS200 771 MARSHALL KING HEATHER KING ROYAL ST GEORGE YC 4.0
16.0 10.0 4.0 1.0 41 35.0
7 GOLD RS200 858 MARK LITTLEJOHN NATALIE CAMPBELL LANCING SC 5.0
3.0 21.0 12.0 6.0 10.0 36.0
8 GOLD RS200 1077 PETE VINCENT TESSA NICHOLLS BCYC 20.0 7.0 9.0
15.0 4.0 8.0 43.0
9 GOLD RS200 962 ANDREW PETERS JERALDINE PETERS KING AND QUEEN SC
9.0 21.0 13.0 6.0 11.0 5.0 44.0
10 GOLD RS200 845 JAMES STEWART IAM LITTLEJOHN STOKES BAY SC 13.0
2.0 3.0 23.0 14.0 13.0 45.0
11 GOLD RS200 739 ANDY ROBERTSON CHRISTINA KING BOWMOOR SC 16.0
12.0 7.0 10.0 8.0 9.0 46.0
12 GOLD RS200 1041 MICHAEL SAUL SOPHIE HARTLEY YORKSHIRE DALES SC
10.0 14.0 12.0 18.0 17.0 7.0 60.0
13 GOLD RS200 1082 PATRICK ALTOFT DEBORAH GRENLAND RIPON SC 6.0
11.0 15.0 28.0 20.0 17.0 69.0
14 SILVER RS200 846 JEREMY STEPHENS ADAM POOLE PENZANCE SC 12.0
9.0 17.0 27.0 10.0 21.0 69.0
15 SILVER RS200 820 JOSH GELDHARD SI EVANS DRSC 25.0 15.0 11.0
20.0 13.0 11.0 70.0
16 GOLD RS200 880 SARAH ALLAN LOOPY LUCY MATHEWS LITTLETON SC 15.0
41 27.0 2.0 9.0 18.0 71.0
17 SILVER RS200 815 NICKY WRIGHT HOWIE ENKELL MAYLANDSEA BAY SC
18.0 22.0 5.0 17.0 16.0 16.0 72.0
18 SILVER RS200 896 SUE ANTONELLI JO LLOYD LITTLETON SC 17.0 25.0
18.0 11.0 27.0 14.0 85.0
19 SILVER RS200 953 NICK CHARLES FIONA HALL BCYC 41 23.0 16.0 13.0
19.0 15.0 86.0
20 SILVER RS200 1020 ANDREW HARTLEY EVE HARTLEY RIPON SC 11.0 13.0
20.0 25.0 26.0 20.0 89.0
21 SILVER RS200 743 ANDI RILEY JULIE MARSDEN STEWARTBY SC 19.0
18.0 14.0 21.0 30.0 23.0 95.0
22 GOLD RS200 1010 COLIN STAITE EMMA CLARKE BARTLEY SC 41 41 19.0
16.0 12.0 12.0 100.0
23 GOLD RS200 299 STUART HUDSON JANE HUDSON SPINNAKER CLUB 26.0
8.0 41 19.0 18.0 32.0 103.0
24 SILVER RS200 256 MATTHEW JENKINS EMMA JENKINS SHEFFIELD VIKING
SC 41 20.0 41 14.0 25.0 22.0 122.0
25 BRONZE RS200 1026 PAUL WILLIAMSON CRAIG WILLIAMSON STAUNTON
HAROLD SC 22.0 24.0 24.0 26.0 31.0 27.0 123.0
26 GOLD RS200 900 HAMISH CALDER SEVERIN REES-JONES ROYAL HIGHLAND
YC 41 41 41 5.0 23.0 19.0 129.0
27 SILVER RS200 935 BEN ALEXANDER LIZ ALEXANDER DEBEN SC 14.0 29.0
41 34.0 24.0 28.0 129.0
28 BRONZE RS200 310 PETER CRAGGS PHIL NELSON YORK RAILWAY INST SC
27.0 19.0 23.0 31.0 29.0 31.0 129.0
29 BRONZE RS200 912 LAWRENCE HAYWARD SARAH WEBB STAUNTON HAROLD SC
23.0 27.0 41 33.0 28.0 29.0 140.0
30 SILVER RS200 744 SIMON GILLOW EMMA HARNIMAN WEMBLEY SC 21.0 41
26.0 29.0 32.0 34.0 142.0
31 BRONZE RS200 903 RICK NEWCOMBE ROSIE SANDS EXE SC 41 17.0 22.0
38.0 36.0 30.0 143.0
32 BRONZE RS200 863 ALLEN PERRY JAMEEL ADAM WEMBLEY SC 24.0 28.0
28.0 35.0 34.0 35.0 149.0
33 BRONZE RS200 1007 PAUL GOODWIN ANNA ROW DRAYCOTT WATER SC 41 41
41 24.0 21.0 24.0 151.0
34 BRONZE RS200 720 KATY SHEPHERD DANIEL PHILIPS RIPON SC 41 26.0
25.0 32.0 35.0 33.0 151.0
35 BRONZE RS200 1015 WAYNE FLETCHER DEBORAH FLETCHER SCALING DAM
SC 41 41 41 22.0 22.0 26.0 152.0
36 BRONZE RS200 1034 CHRIS ANSTEAD LAURA ANSTEAD WARSASH SC 41 41
41 36.0 37.0 25.0 180.0
37 SILVER RS200 994 ANN JACKSON SIMON HAIGHTON BURGHFIELD SC 41 41
41 30.0 33.0 41 186.0
38 BRONZE RS200 1013 TIM HAND KATIE CROFT SUTTON IN ASHFIELD SC 41
41 41 37.0 41 41 201.0
39 BRONZE RS200 262 ELIZABETH STIRZAKER DAVE LUCAS CARSINGTON SC
41 41 41 41 41 41 205.0
39 BRONZE RS200 984 JO WOTTON NIGEL HARNIMAN WEMBLEY SC 41 41 41
41 41 41 205.0