Switzerland
Czech Republic
Germany
France
United Kingdom
Hong Kong
Italy
Japan
Netherlands
Slovakia
Sweden
Uganda

21/08/2018
World Championships part of the RS Games

    What a fabulous event!  Well done WPNSA - outstanding! 
     
    Congratulations to Pim & Lisa van Vugt (NED), who took the title of World Champions after a hard-won battle in challenging and varied conditions.   And to Steve & Sarah Cockerill for running up, and taking the UK National Champions title.   
     
    Giulia Rossi & Adriana Campanella, (ITA), in 22nd place overall, took the 1st Lady Team prize, Anneke Kikkert (NED, 18th overall) 1st lady helm, Iacopo & Federico Roncuzzi (ITA, 7th) 1st Youth Team and Nico & Thomas Honor (FRA, 3rd) the 1st Family prize.   Russian team Vladislav Ivanovsky & Alexey Fareny (10th) and Americans Matthew & Rachel Goetting (12th) won the most travelled prizes, whilst the Endeavour Prize of a brand new spinnaker (sponsored by Hyde's) was won by Florine & Enno de Haan (NED) in 39th place.
     
    Final results, and daily reports, and some photos are HERE.
     
    Sportography photos avilable to view and buy HERE.  There will also be edited video available in the near future.

    <!doctype html>

    Sailwave results for RS500 World Championship 2018 at Weymouth & Portland National Sailing Academy 2018

    venue burgee

    RS500 World Championship 2018

    Weymouth & Portland National Sailing Academy

    event burgee
     

    Results are provisional as of 16:05 on August 25, 2018

    Overall

    Sailed: 13, Discards: 3, To count: 10, Entries: 50, Scoring system: Appendix A
    Rank Tally Class Fleet Nat Sail No Helm Crew Club Lady Team Lady H Master Youth Family R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 R9 R10 R11 R12 R13 Total Nett
    1st 316 RS500 Gold NED 819 Pim van Vugt Lisa van Vugt WSV H20         Y 1.0 3.0 (7.0) (6.0) 2.0 3.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 2.0 (4.0) 1.0 2.0 34.0 17.0
    2nd 348 RS500 Gold GBR 1662 Stephen Cockerill Sarah Cockerill Stokes Bay SC     Y     4.0 (5.0) 4.0 (7.0) 1.0 (5.0) 3.0 3.0 2.0 1.0 1.0 4.0 1.0 41.0 24.0
    3rd 304 RS500 Gold FRA 109 Nicolas Honor Thomas Honor La Grande Motte     Y   Y (13.0) (7.0) 5.0 1.0 4.0 2.0 4.0 2.0 3.0 6.0 (10.0) 7.0 3.0 67.0 37.0
    4th 308 RS500 Gold GBR 625 Tim Wilkins Heather Wilkins Gurnard SC           3.0 1.0 (11.0) (17.0 SCP) 3.0 1.0 (33.0) 6.0 7.0 4.0 11.0 3.0 4.0 104.0 43.0
    5th 335 RS500 Gold GBR 1040 Mike Saul Oliver Kent Yorkshire Dales SC     Y   Y (18.0) 10.0 2.0 (51.0 DSQ) 5.0 4.0 9.0 4.0 (24.0) 8.0 7.0 2.0 7.0 151.0 58.0
    6th 309 RS500 Gold GBR 659 Peter Curtis James Curtis Grafham Water SC     Y   Y 6.0 (19.0) 8.0 9.0 (23.0) 11.0 8.0 8.0 4.0 3.0 2.0 (15.0) 6.0 122.0 65.0
    7th 342 RS500 Gold ITA 1604 Iacopo Roncuzzi Federico Roncuzzi Circolo Nautico Del Savio       Y Y 7.0 (15.0) 1.0 3.0 9.0 9.0 6.0 (51.0 BFD) 10.0 5.0 (19.0) 8.0 11.0 154.0 69.0
    8th 302 RS500 Gold SWE 51 Martin Johansson Axel Johansson SS Kaparen     Y   Y 2.0 (12.0) 12.0 5.0 6.0 8.0 5.0 (14.0) 6.0 11.0 (14.0) 5.0 9.0 109.0 69.0
    9th 331 RS500 Gold ITA 1032 Michele Oppizzi Pietro Frazzica PerSport SSD       Y   5.0 9.0 3.0 10.0 13.0 (51.0 UFD) 7.0 13.0 11.0 (20.0) (17.0) 14.0 17.0 190.0 102.0
    10th 349 RS500 Gold RUS 1664 Vladislav Ivanovskiy Alexey FarenyGBR YC Sankt-Petersburg     Y     12.0 13.0 14.0 4.0 14.0 7.0 2.0 (51.0 BFD) 13.0 (15.0) (20.0) 11.0 15.0 191.0 105.0
    11th 336 RS500 Gold NED 1066 Michiel Geerling Hilde Geerling WV Braassemermeer           15.0 11.0 (25.0) (17.0) 11.0 (18.0) 12.0 15.0 8.0 12.0 6.0 17.0 13.0 180.0 120.0
    12th 350 RS500 Gold USA 1667 Matthew Goetting Rachel Goetting Toms River YC           (27.0 TAL) 6.0 9.0 14.0 (31.0) 19.0 11.0 9.0 14.0 13.0 3.0 (27.0) 26.0 209.0 124.0
    13th 305 RS500 Gold GBR 508 Ian Mairs Abi Campbell Bristol Corinthian YC           10.0 16.0 18.0 16.0 (19.0) (20.0) 14.0 7.0 16.0 10.0 9.0 10.0 (23.0) 188.0 126.0
    14th 317 RS500 Gold SWE 821 Stephan Fassberg Johanna Fassberg SS Kaparen     Y     21.0 4.0 6.0 11.0 20.0 13.0 13.0 12.0 18.0 (24.0) (51.0 RET) (23.0) 10.0 226.0 128.0
    15th 315 RS500 Gold NED 777 Maarten Berendschot Wouter Stiphout Broach Delft       Y   17.0 (20.0) 16.0 12.0 18.0 6.0 17.0 10.0 9.0 (51.0 DNC) 5.0 18.0 (31.0) 230.0 128.0
    16th 334 RS500 Gold NED 1038 Anneke Kikkert Floris Stapel WV Braassemermeer   Y       19.0 2.0 13.0 18.0 10.0 17.0 16.0 24.0 (51.0 RET) 14.0 (51.0 DNC) 6.0 (27.0) 268.0 139.0
    17th 345 RS500 Gold GBR 1631 Ian Fryett Ben Fryett Welsh Nomads     Y   Y 8.0 14.0 (24.0) 15.0 21.0 10.0 22.0 11.0 21.0 (51.0 DNC) (51.0 DNC) 13.0 8.0 269.0 143.0
    18th 326 RS500 Gold NED 1003 Thomas Rot Marloes Rot WVA Vinkeveen       Y Y 14.0 24.0 (31.0) 24.0 (37.0) 23.0 10.0 5.0 5.0 17.0 (51.0 DNC) 9.0 14.0 264.0 145.0
    19th 321 RS500 Gold NED 894 Bruno Goris Edith Kanters Roerkoning     Y     11.0 22.0 23.0 8.0 8.0 16.0 19.0 (51.0 BFD) (38.0) 7.0 12.0 20.0 (51.0 DNS) 286.0 146.0
    20th 344 RS500 Gold ITA 1617 Tommaso Marchesi Isaia Del Rosso PerSport SSD       Y   20.0 (21.0) 20.0 (26.0) (25.0) 21.0 15.0 17.0 17.0 9.0 13.0 16.0 5.0 225.0 153.0
    21st 307 RS500 Gold GBR 561 Harry George James George Lymington Town SC       Y   9.0 8.0 15.0 13.0 17.0 12.0 18.0 (34.0) (32.0) (29.0) 23.0 19.0 20.0 249.0 154.0
    22nd 320 RS500 Gold ITA 892 Giulia Rossi Adriana Campanella PerSport SSD Y Y   Y   16.0 17.0 (27.0) 21.0 7.0 14.0 (23.0) 19.0 19.0 (30.0) 15.0 12.0 18.0 238.0 158.0
    23rd 303 RS500 Gold NED 67 Johan van Veen Iris Prummel A.L.S.Z.V De Blauwe Schuit           25.0 18.0 17.0 28.0 12.0 22.0 (29.0) 25.0 (33.0) 21.0 16.0 (31.0) 29.0 306.0 213.0
    24th 306 RS500 Gold NED 526 Samuel Deurloo Oscar Deurloo ZV Oosterplas       Y Y (30.0) 23.0 29.0 19.0 26.0 15.0 30.0 27.0 20.0 (34.0) (51.0 DNC) 21.0 19.0 344.0 229.0
    25th 339 RS500 Silver NED 1078 Mathijs Hoogvliet Twan van der Sande Aquavitesse       Y   (34.0) 27.0 (43.0) 34.0 24.0 27.0 (37.0) 22.0 15.0 25.0 25.0 25.0 16.0 354.0 240.0
    26th 346 RS500 Silver ITA 1642 Cecilia Rossi Lorenzo Andreani PerSport SSD   Y   Y   27.0 31.0 32.0 (37.0) 16.0 (38.0) 31.0 29.0 (44.0) 26.0 24.0 24.0 12.0 371.0 252.0
    27th 340 RS500 Silver FRA 1093 Alexandre Emanuel Caroline Andrevon Y.C.G.C           31.0 25.0 (33.0) (35.0) (41.0) 28.0 27.0 21.0 22.0 31.0 21.0 28.0 21.0 364.0 255.0
    28th 338 RS500 Silver NED 1076 Lukas van den Broek Senne van Dijk GWV Elfhoeven       Y   28.0 26.0 19.0 36.0 33.0 35.0 20.0 16.0 25.0 (38.0) (51.0 DNC) (43.0) 22.0 392.0 260.0
    29th 330 RS500 Silver ITA 1030 Asia Poni Federica Grazioso Circolo Nautico Del Savio Y Y   Y   26.0 35.0 10.0 20.0 22.0 33.0 (51.0 DSQ) 26.0 (41.0) 40.0 (51.0 RET) 26.0 24.0 405.0 262.0
    30th 325 RS500 Silver NED 994 Jochem Slikboer Henk Duit ZDandO           32.0 (40.0) 30.0 (40.0) 32.0 (40.0) 21.0 20.0 37.0 23.0 18.0 22.0 28.0 383.0 263.0
    31st 319 RS500 Silver NED 890 Victor Oudsen Viktor Haaksman A.L.S.Z.V De Blauwe Schuit       Y   37.0 34.0 26.0 (38.0) 28.0 29.0 32.0 18.0 12.0 16.0 (51.0 RET) (39.0) 32.0 392.0 264.0
    32nd 311 RS500 Silver GBR 709 Peter Matthews Karen Matthews Lancing SC     Y     (33.0) 30.0 28.0 25.0 (36.0) 24.0 25.0 32.0 30.0 27.0 (51.0 DNC) 30.0 30.0 401.0 281.0
    33rd 347 RS500 Silver FRA 1644 Francois Bergasse Johannne Ulrich ACTV     Y     (46.0) (44.0) 35.0 31.0 39.0 26.0 24.0 28.0 23.0 19.0 27.0 32.0 (51.0 BFD) 425.0 284.0
    34th 323 RS500 Silver FRA 940 Olivier Thomas Paco Thomas Club de Voile Lyon Meyzier     Y   Y 23.0 32.0 22.0 22.0 30.0 (37.0) 36.0 33.0 (51.0 RET) 28.0 26.0 33.0 (51.0 BFD) 424.0 285.0
    35th 318 RS500 Silver NED 837 Fleur Leijs Niek van der Kooy A.L.S.Z.V De Blauwe Schuit   Y       29.0 28.0 34.0 23.0 29.0 31.0 28.0 (36.0) 27.0 32.0 (51.0 DNC) (36.0) 25.0 409.0 286.0
    36th 329 RS500 Silver NED 1023 Mark den Heijer Francesco Maltoni Braassemermeer & Blauwe Schuit           36.0 33.0 (37.0) 30.0 (40.0) 32.0 26.0 31.0 29.0 22.0 (51.0 DNC) 34.0 37.0 438.0 310.0
    37th 324 RS500 Silver NED 973 Richard Rot Marieke Rot-gijzel Aquavitesse     Y     39.0 42.0 41.0 32.0 34.0 41.0 (51.0 BFD) 23.0 26.0 18.0 22.0 (51.0 DNC) (51.0 DNC) 471.0 318.0
    38th 343 RS500 Gold ITA 1613 Niccolo Gori Irene Baraldi Circolo Nautico Del Savio       Y   24.0 29.0 (51.0 DSQ) 44.0 15.0 25.0 35.0 39.0 39.0 41.0 (51.0 DNF) 29.0 (51.0 BFD) 473.0 320.0
    39th 337 RS500 Silver NED 1075 Florine de Haan Enno de Haan GWV Elfhoeven   Y   Y Y (49.0) (49.0) 38.0 39.0 (48.0) 44.0 34.0 38.0 31.0 33.0 28.0 40.0 39.0 510.0 364.0
    40th 313 RS500 Silver NED 727 Katinka Vork Evita Meerding G.W.V Elfhoeven           42.0 39.0 36.0 27.0 27.0 36.0 (46.0) 42.0 43.0 (51.0 RET) (51.0 DNC) 45.0 36.0 521.0 373.0
    41st 314 RS500 Silver SWE 749 Philip Beck Ylva Beck SS Kaparen     Y     35.0 (43.0) (44.0) 42.0 43.0 42.0 41.0 30.0 34.0 36.0 (51.0 RET) 41.0 34.0 516.0 378.0
    42nd 332 RS500 Silver NED 1035 Esther Hopmans Jikke de Jong Watersportvereniging Braassemermeer Y Y       (47.0) 41.0 39.0 33.0 44.0 34.0 42.0 35.0 35.0 37.0 (51.0 RET) (47.0) 38.0 523.0 378.0
    43rd 312 RS500 Silver NED 718 Joke Krijgsman Danielle Kortleve W.S.V Noord-Zuid Nieuwkoop Y Y Y     44.0 38.0 21.0 29.0 35.0 30.0 40.0 (51.0 BFD) (51.0 RET) (51.0 RET) 51.0 DNC 48.0 51.0 DNS 540.0 387.0
    44th 341 RS500 Silver FRA 1563 Eric Gdalia Perrine Gdalia Club Nautique de Wimereux     Y   Y 41.0 37.0 (45.0) (48.0) 38.0 43.0 43.0 43.0 40.0 35.0 (51.0 RET) 37.0 33.0 534.0 390.0
    45th 322 RS500 Silver BEL 935 Olivier Beyls Steve Jolley M.A.W Brabo           45.0 45.0 (48.0) 47.0 47.0 45.0 45.0 37.0 36.0 39.0 8.0 (51.0 DNC) (51.0 DNC) 544.0 394.0
    46th 327 RS500 Silver CZE 1015 Milos Buril Adam Buril ALT RS CR     Y     48.0 36.0 47.0 41.0 42.0 39.0 (51.0 DNS) 44.0 28.0 (51.0 DNC) (51.0 DNC) 38.0 40.0 556.0 403.0
    47th 333 RS500 Silver GBR 1037 Peter Fussey Jack Fussey Lancing SC     Y   Y 40.0 46.0 46.0 43.0 46.0 46.0 38.0 41.0 42.0 (51.0 DNC) (51.0 DNC) 35.0 (51.0 BFD) 576.0 423.0
    48th 301 RS500 Silver NED 18 Sebastian Ruiz Janne Kamp De Blauwe Schuit       Y   43.0 47.0 40.0 45.0 45.0 (48.0) 44.0 40.0 45.0 (51.0 DNC) (51.0 DNC) 42.0 35.0 576.0 426.0
    49th 310 RS500 Silver CZE 671 Jan Pour Lukas Majchrak Orthodocks YC     Y     50.0 48.0 49.0 46.0 49.0 47.0 39.0 (51.0 DNC) 46.0 (51.0 DNC) (51.0 DNC) 46.0 51.0 DNF 624.0 471.0
    50th 328 RS500 Silver NED 1019 Marije Willemsen Lonneke van Es WSV Braassemermeer Y Y       38.0 (51.0 DNS) 42.0 (51.0 DNS) (51.0 DNC) 51.0 DNC 51.0 DNC 51.0 DNC 51.0 DNC 51.0 DNC 51.0 DNC 44.0 51.0 DNS 634.0 481.0

    Scoring codes used

    Code Description Points
    BFD Black flag disqualification under rule 30.4 51
    DNC Did not come to the starting area 51
    DNF Started but did not finish 51
    DNS Came to the start area but did not start 51
    DSQ Disqualification 51
    RET Retired 51
    SCP Scoring penalty under rule 44.3(c) 17
    TAL Tally penalty of 5 points 27
    UFD U flag disqualification under rule 30.3 51

    www.wpnsa.org.uk

    www.rssailing.org/rsgames

    Sailwave Scoring Software 2.25.10
    www.sailwave.com

     
    Website Security Test