Switzerland
Czech Republic
Germany
France
United Kingdom
Hong Kong
Italy
Japan
Netherlands
Slovakia
Sweden
Uganda

24/08/2013
Volvo RS500 UK National Championships

  • Meg & Mike win the Volvo UK RS500 Nationals
  • Fun at the Volvo UK RS500 Nationals

The Volvo UK RS500 Nationals at Parkstone YC saw a wide range of conditions.  Everyone hit the ground running, as the first day saw challenging 20 knot winds with plenty of gusts and shifts.  Tim Wilkins and Chris Tuckett took the first win, with Edd Whitehead and Alice Kingsnorth cleaning up in the second and third races to finish the first day in the lead.  Close on their tail throughout the day were Phil and Tamsin Highfield, Dutch Team Marleen Blomsma and Jody de Jager, and reigning champions Mike Saul and Meg Fletcher.

With slightly calmer, but still very strong winds, everyone took full advantage of the second day to sail extraordinarily fast, with positions shifting constantly throughout each race.  Tim and Chris, Edd and Alice, and Mike and Meg all shared a win, but it was the consistent placing 1,2,2 of Tim and Chris that put them out in front after the day’s racing.

On the final day, the fleet awoke to radically different conditions from the previous two days. The wind was a pleasant 8 knots, as we sailed out into the bay and held for the first race in which Mike and Tim battled hard for the lead, eventually won by Tim.  As the sun started to shine behind the clouds, the wind really started to drop, and some new faces began to creep up the fleet.  At the start of the 8th race, Peter and Karen Mathews spotted a shifting wind and pulled off an incredible port flyer, crossing the entire fleet and losing the race only to Mike and Meg in the end, who were catching up to Tim and Chris.  Also pushing up the fleet were Hannah and Graeme Bristow, and Ben Hazeldine and Luke Burywood, who were using the light winds to their advantage.

The final race was a convincing win for Mike and Meg, who overtook the struggling boats of Tim and Edd in increasingly millpond conditions to take the lead and maintain their championship title - congratulations!  As always, a big thank you to the race committee for their hard work with a very busy race schedule, to Parkstone YC for hosting us during Poole Week, and to Volvo for the amazing sponsorship.  Well done to all the competitors who I hope to see at the Inlands at Queen Mary SC for the Inlands!

Will Summers

 

Final Results below.

 

Some great photos available soon at http://www.sailingscenes.co.uk/

                                 
 
Rank SailNo HelmName CrewName Club R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 R9 R10 Nett Total
1st 536 Mike Saul Meg Fletcher Yorkshire Dales SC 2 -7 2 2 -3 1 2 1 1   11 21
2nd 625 Tim Wilkins Chris Tuckett GYGSC 1 2 4 1 2 2 1 -7 -6   13 26
3rd 772 Edd Whitehead Alice Kingsnorth Parkstone YC 3 1 1 3 1 3 (21 OCS) 3 -5   15 41
4th 665 Philip Highfield Tamsin Highfield GYGSC 4 3 3 6 5 8 4 -10 -10   33 53
5th 999 Hannah Bristow Graeme Bristow Leigh & Lowton SC -12 8 -11 8 4 5 5 6 7   43 66
6th 709 Peter Matthews Karen Matthews Lancing SC 8 -10 -9 9 6 9 8 2 2   44 63
7th 1015 Ben Hazeldine Luke Burywood Lymington Town SC (23 DNC) (23 DNC) 21 DNS 4 7 4 3 4 3   46 92
8th 777 Marleen Blomsma Jody de Jager Braassemer Meer 5 4 5 -12 8 6 -13 9 12   49 74
9th 508 Ian Mairs Tally Watson Parkstone YC 6 5 7 7 -9 7 9 -11 8   49 69
10th 652 Derek Ness Ben Symons Gurnard SC 7 6 10 5 10 -13 -12 8 11   57 82
11th 981 Richard Smith Andrea Prime Waverley & NBSC 10 -13 (21 DNF) 10 12 11 11 5 4   63 97
12th 1005 George Wilson Hilde van Susante Netley SC 9 11 8 14 14 12 14 -17 -17   82 116
13th 1035 Robin McKenning Hannah Burywood Hillhead YC 11 12 12 11 15 (22 DNF) 10 -19 16   87 128
14th 941 Will Summers Ed Scallan Oxford SC (20 DNF) (21 DNF) 6 15 17 10 19 14 18   99 140
15th 616 Courtney Bilbrough Tim Bilbrough Queen Mary SC (23 DNC) (21 DNF) 21 DNS 17 16 14 6 13 13   100 144
16th 525 James Tanner Lucinda Tanner Burghfield SC 20 DNF 21 DNS 21 DNS (22 DNF) 11 (22 OCS) 7 12 9   101 145
17th 748 Anna Zmura Keith Sykes GYGSC 20 DNF (21 DNF) (21 DNS) 16 13 15 16 18 14   112 154
18th 865 Peter Townend Sabine Townend Chelmarsh SC 20 DNF 21 DNF 21 DNS 13 18 (22 DNS) 18 15 (22 DNF)   126 170
19th 922 Ella Symons Elie Ness Gurnard SC 20 DNF 21 DNS 21 DNS 19 (22 DNF) (22 DNS) 15 16 15   127 171
20th 895 Charlotte Dodge Madeleine Dodge Weirwood SC 20 DNF (21 DNF) 21 DNS (22 DNF) 20 17 17 20 19   134 177
21st 633 Gary Deakin Harry Deakin Army SA 20 DNF (21 DNS) 21 DNS 20 21 (22 DNS) 20 21 20   143 186
22nd 101 Becci Wigley Heather Chipperfield Lymington Town SC 20 DNF 9 (23 DNC) (23 DNC) 23 DNC 23 DNC 23 DNC 23 DNC 23 DNC   144 190
23rd 968 Adrian Cudmore Ella Cudmore   (23 DNC) (23 DNC) 23 DNC 18 19 16 23 DNC 23 DNC 22 DNS   144 190
                                 
Website Security Test